Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Copyright

All contents of this website including software, design, text and graphics are owned or licensed to us are protected under the laws of Australia and other countries. Apart from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, you are granted person to download, display, and print aby of the Website material for private and non-commercial purposes. Prior consent in writing must be sought from Est Agents for any other use.

If permission is given, it will be subject to a requirement that the copyright owner’s name and interest is acknowledged when reproducing the whole or part of any copyright material.


Copyright © Est Agents

 

DISCLAIMER

Est Agents

 

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address www.estagents.com.au is owned and operated by Est Agents Sydney Pty Limited (ABN 80 620 496 639). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Est Agent’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.
  2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website.  You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability.
  3. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your discretion, for which we shall not be liable. It is your own responsibility to ensure the information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  4. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  5. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.
  6. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.
  7. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.
  8. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  9. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.
  10. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.
  11. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Policy

Est Agents ABN 80 620 496 639

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.estagents.com.au or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, property details, occupation, interests and any other information provided by you to Est Agents.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access to your information: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction of your information: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Est Agents Sydney Pty Limted ABN: 80 620 496 639

Email: info@estagents.com.aus

 

Last updated: 12 November 2017